Jelena Dokic: Encyclopedia 2
Page:  1 2 3 4
Grand Slam and Tour Championships History.

Tournament Junior Senior
1997 1998 W-L 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006
Singles  Australian Open 2R SF 2-4 3R 1R 1R - - - - 1R
 Roland Garros - F 8-6 1R 2R 3R QF 2R 1R - -
 Wimbledon - SF 17-7 QF SF 4R 4R 3R 1R - 1Q
 U.S. Open 1R W 8-6 1R 4R 4R 2R 2R 1R - -
 Tour Champs. - - 2-2 - - QF QF - - - -
Doubles  Australian Open 1R - 5-3 3R 3R 2R - - - - -
 Roland Garros - W 9-3 - 3R F - 3R - - -
 Wimbledon - 1R 7-4 3R 3R 3R - 2R - - -
 U.S. Open 1R F 2-4 1R 2R 2R - 1R - - -
 Tour Champs. - - 0-0 - - - - - - - -
  * Win-Loss records exclude qualifying-round results.


Singles Win-Loss Record.

Results Winning Matches Losing Matches Total
(winning %)
Pattern WW- WLW LWW Won LL- LWL WLL Lost
2005 13 0 3 16 6 4 0 10 26
(61.5%)
81.3% 0.0% 18.8% 100.0% 60.0% 40.0% 0.0% 100.0%
2004 3 2 3 8 11 2 3 16 24
(33.3%)
37.5% 25.0% 37.5% 100.0% 68.8% 12.5% 18.8% 100.0%
2003 19 5 4 28 19 7 4 30 58
(48.3%)
67.9% 17.9% 14.3% 100.0% 63.3% 23.3% 13.3% 100.0%
2002 36 6 11 53 17 5 4 26 79
(67.1%)
67.9% 11.3% 20.8% 100.0% 65.4% 19.2% 15.4% 100.0%
2001 42 6 5 53 14 4 5 23 76
(69.7%)
79.2% 11.3% 9.4% 100.0% 60.9% 17.4% 21.7% 100.0%
2000 26 3 7 36 16 4 3 23 59
(61.0%)
72.2% 8.3% 19.4% 100.0% 69.6% 17.4% 13.3% 100.0%
1999 18 7 2 27 9 3 6 18 45
(60.0%)
66.7% 25.9% 7.4% 100.0% 50.0% 16.7% 33.3% 100.0%

Surface Hard Clay Grass Carpet Total Tiebreaks
Results won lost won lost won lost won lost won lost won lost
2005 6 3 10 7 0 0 0 0 16 10 4 4
66.7% 58.8% 0.0% 0.0% 61.5% 50.0%
2004 2 7 3 5 0 3 3 1 8 16 2 4
22.2% 37.5% 0.0% 75.0% 33.3% 33.3%
2003 16 16 8 9 2 2 2 3 28 30 9 4
50.0% 47.1% 50.0% 40.0% 48.3% 69.2%
2002 25 14 20 7 8 2 0 3 53 26 10 5
64.1% 74.1% 80.0% 0.0% 67.1% 66.7%
2001 26 11 16 8 6 3 5 1 53 23 7 5
70.3% 66.7% 66.7% 83.3% 69.7% 58.3%
2000 16 15 9 4 6 2 5 2 36 23 10 7
51.6% 69.2% 75.0% 71.4% 61.0% 58.8%
1999 10 8 7 6 9 2 1 2 27 18 4 4
55.6% 53.8% 81.8% 33.3% 60.0% 50.0%
  (1) All records include non-WTA Tour events and qualifying-round results, but exclude exhibition matches.
  (2) "Hard" records include indoor hard-court results (Decoturf, Greenset, etc.) in accordance with the ITF database.



On-Court Highlights.

Senior Tour:
 2006 Highlights
 Singles Semifinalist: ITF Bueschl Open 2006 (ITF/$10k) - Ismaning
Quarterfinalist: Tennis International 2006 (ITF/$25k) - Darmstadt

 2005 Highlights
 Doubles Quarterfinalist: International Country Club (ITF/$50k) - Cuneo (w/Pisnik)

 2004 Highlights
 Serbia & Montenegro's Team Member for the Fed Cup
 Singles Semifinalist: Toray Pan Pacific Tennis - Tokyo

 2003 Highlights
 Singles Finalist: Swisscom Challenge - Zurich
Semifinalist: J&S Cup - Warsaw
Quarterfinalist: Toray Pan Pacific Tennis - Tokyo
Open Gaz de France - Paris
Nasdaq-100 Open - Miami
Family Circle Cup - Charleston
Wien Energie Grand Prix - Vienna
Bank of the West Classic - Stanford
Generali Ladies Linz - Linz
 Doubles Finalist: Telecom Italia Masters - Rome (w/Petrova)
Semifinalist: Proximus Diamond Games - Antwerp (w/Bedanova)
Pacific Life Open - Indian Wells (w/Petrova)
Sparkassen Cup Int'l Grand Prix - Leipzig (w/Bartoli)
Quarterfinalist: Toray Pan Pacific Tennis - Tokyo (w/Petrova)
Sarasota Clay Court Classic - Sarasota (w/Petrova, withdrew from QF)
Bausch & Lomb Championships - Amelia Island (w/Stubbs)
MasterCard German Open - Berlin (w/Petrova)
Hastings Direct International Championships - Eastbourne (w/Stubbs)
Rogers AT&T Cup - Toronto (w/Morariu)
Swisscom Challenge - Zurich (w/Srebotnik)

 2002 Highlights
 Singles Winner: Sarasota Open - Sarasota
DFS Classic - Birmingham
Finalist: Open Gaz de France - Paris (withdrew from the final due to a leg injury)
Internationaux de Strasbourg - Strasbourg
Acura Tennis Classic - San Diego
Semifinalist: Bausch & Lomb Championships - Amelia Island
Betty Barclay Cup - Hamburg
JP Morgan Chase Open - Los Angeles
Coupe Rogers AT&T Cup - Montreal
Brasil Open - Bahia
Toyota Princess Cup - Tokyo
Quarterfinalist: Roland Garros - Paris
Bank of the West Classic - Stanford
Generali Ladies Linz - Linz
Home Depot Championships - Los Angeles
 Doubles Winner: Sarasota Open - Sarasota (w/Likhovtseva)
JP Morgan Chase Open - Los Angeles (w/K.Clijsters)
Generali Ladies Linz - Linz (w/Petrova)
Finalist: Kremlin Cup - Moscow (w/Petrova)
Swisscom Challenge - Zurich (w/Petrova)
Semifinalist: Toray Pan Pacific Open - Tokyo (w/Tulyaganova)
Open Gaz de France - Paris (w/M.Maleeva)
Brasil Open - Bahia (w/Daniilidou, withdrew from the semifinals)
Quarterfinalist: Betty Barclay Cup - Hamburg (w/C.Martinez, withdrew from QF)
Internationaux de Strasbourg - Strasbourg (w/Shaughnessy)
Bank of the West Classic - Stanford (w/Tanasugarn)
Coupe Rogers AT&T Cup - Montreal (w/K.Clijsters)
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix - Filderstadt (w/Petrova)

 2001 Highlights
 Singles Winner: Watson's Water Challenge - Hong Kong (exhibition)
Tennis Masters Series - Rome
Toyota Princess Cup - Tokyo
Kremlin Cup - Moscow
Finalist: Brasil Open - Bahia
Swisscom Challenge - Zurich
Generali Ladies Linz - Linz
Semifinalist: Betty Barclay Cup - Hamburg
Heineken Trophy - 's-Hertogenbosch
Idea Prokom Open - Sopot
Quarterfinalist: Ericsson Open - Miami
Pilot Pen Tennis - New Haven
Sanex WTA Tour Championships - Munich
 Doubles Winner: Watson's Water Challenge - Hong Kong (w/Barabanschikova)
Generali Ladies Linz - Linz (w/Petrova)
Finalist: Roland Garros - Paris (w/C.Martinez)
Pilot Pen Tennis - New Haven (w/Petrova)
Semifinalist: Eurocard Ladies German Open - Berlin (w/C.Martinez)
Tennis Masters Series - Rome (w/C.Martinez)
Sanex Trophy - Knokke-Heist (w/Farina Elia)
Sparkassen Cup Int'l Grand Prix - Leipzig (w/K.Clijsters)
Quarterfinalist: Bausch & Lomb Championships - Amelia Island (w/Dementieva)
Betty Barclay Cup - Hamburg (w/C.Martinez)
Heineken Trophy - 's-Hertogenbosch (w/Dementieva)
UNIQA Grand Prix - Vienna (w/Dementieva)
Acura Classic - San Diego (w/Tarabini)
estyle.com Classic - Los Angeles (w/Sidot)
 Mixed
  Doubles
Quarterfinalist: Australian Open - Melbourne (w/Zimonjic)

 2000 Highlights
 Australia's Team Member for the Hyundai Hopman Cup (w/Philippoussis)
 Australia's Team Member for the Fed Cup
 Australia's Team Member for the Sydney Olympics
 Singles Semifinalist: The Championships - Wimbledon
The Olympic Games - Sydney
Quarterfinalist: Family Circle Cup - Hilton Head
Tennis Masters Series - Rome
Toyota Princess Cup - Tokyo
Heineken Open - Shanghai
Sparkassen Cup Int'l Grand Prix - Leipzig
 Doubles Semifinalist: Toyota Princess Cup - Tokyo (w/Morariu)
Quarterfinalist: adidas International - Sydney (w/Sanchez-Vicario)
Heineken Trophy - 's-Hertogenbosch (w/Capriati)
Swisscom Challenge - Zurich (w/Nacuk)

 1999 Highlights
 Australia's Winning Team Member for the Hyundai Hopman Cup (w/Philippoussis)
 Australia's Team Member for the Fed Cup
 Singles Quarterfinalist: Dream Land Egypt Classic - Cairo
Warsaw Cup by Heros - Warsaw
The Championships - Wimbledon
 Doubles Finalist: Toyota Princess Cup - Tokyo (w/Coetzer)
Quarterfinalist: Copa Colsanitas - Bogota (w/Gorrochategui)
Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge - Dubai (w/Gorrochategui)
Estoril Open - Lisbon (w/Kandarr)

 1998 Highlights
 Australia's Team Member for the Fed Cup
 Singles Finalist: All Japan Lawn Court Championships - Saga (ITF Circuit)

Junior Tour:
 1998 Highlights
 ITF Junior World Ranking: Girl's Singles No.1
 Singles Winner: Victorian Junior Championships - Traralgon
Torneo Internazionale Citta Di Santa Croce
Astrid Bowl Int'l Junior Championships - Charleroi
LTA International Junior Championships - Roehampton
U.S. Open Junior Championships - New York
World Super Junior Championships - Osaka
Finalist: Japan Open Junior Championships - Tokyo
French Open Junior Championships - Paris
Canadian Junior Int'l Championships - Repentigny
Semifinalist: Australian Open Junior Championships - Melbourne
Italian Junior Open - Milan
LTA International Junior Championships - East Molesey
The Junior Championships - Wimbledon
 Doubles Winner: Torneo Internazionale Giovahlie Citta Di Prato (w/K.Clijsters)
French Open Junior Championships - Paris (w/K.Clijsters)
Finalist: U.S. Open Junior Championships - New York (w/E.Dominikovic)
Semifinalist: Victorian Junior Championships - Traralgon (w/Rosenfield)
Japan Open Junior Championships - Tokyo (w/E.Dominikovic)
LTA International Junior Championships - East Molesey (w/Molik)

 1997 Highlights
 Australia's Team Member for the NEC World Youth Cup
 Singles Winner: USTA International Grass Court Championships - Philadelphia
Quarterfinalist: USTA International Hard Court Championships - Windsor
 Doubles Quarterfinalist: Victorian Junior Championships - Traralgon (w/Calderwood)
USTA Int'l Grass Court Championships - Philadelphia (w/Bradshaw)
  * Including non-WTA Tour events.


Site Banner Home Page Feedback Form Contact me. Back to Previous Page Back Page Top Top Continued on Next Page Next