Jelena Dokic: Match Results

Results of 1999. Sensational debut in world tennis.
Last Updated on 09 November, 2003
No TOURNAMENT STATUS LOCATION SURFACE DRAW DATE MATCH PARTNER NAT ROUND OPPONENT(1) NAT OPPONENT(2) NAT W/L SCORE SEED S Rank D Rank AS OF REMARKS
1 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Group A 1999/1/3 Singles     Session 1 Amanda Coetzer RSA     L 1-6, 0-6   341     Indoors
2 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Group A 1999/1/3 Mixed Mark Philippoussis AUS Session 1 Amanda Coetzer RSA Wayne Ferreira RSA W 6-2, 6-3          
3 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Group A 1999/1/6 Singles     Session 6 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario ESP     W 6-3, 6-2          
4 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Group A 1999/1/6 Mixed Mark Philippoussis AUS Session 6 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario ESP Carlos Moya ESP O walkover         Forfeit due to Moya's having the flu
5 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Group A 1999/1/7 Singles     Session 9 Sandrine Testud FRA     W 6-1, 6-3          
6 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Group A 1999/1/7 Mixed Mark Philippoussis AUS Session 9 Sandrine Testud FRA Guillaume Raoux FRA L 2-6, 2-6          
7 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/9 Singles     Final Asa Carlsson SWE     W 6-2, 7-6 (8)          
8 Hyundai Hopman Cup ITF Event Perth, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/9 Mixed Mark Philippoussis AUS Final Asa Carlsson SWE Jonas Bjorkman SWE L 6-8.         Final: Victory of Australia
9 The Friendly Oz Australian Fun Day Charity Match Melbourne, Australia Hard exhibition 1999/1/17 Singles       Monica Seles USA     L 3-6. (End)         at Melbourne Park (Info courtesy of Mr.Todd Spiker)
10 Australian Open Grand Slam Melbourne, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/19 Singles     1R Elena Makarova RUS     W 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 WC        
11 Australian Open Grand Slam Melbourne, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/21 Singles     2R Kristina Brandi USA     W 6-4, 7-5 WC        
12 Australian Open Grand Slam Melbourne, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/23 Singles     3R Martina Hingis (2) SUI     L 1-6, 2-6 WC        
13 Australian Open Grand Slam Melbourne, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/21 Doubles Asa Carlsson SWE 1R Conchita Martinez (6) ESP Patricia Tarabini (6) ARG W 1-6, 6-3, 6-0          
14 Australian Open Grand Slam Melbourne, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/22 Doubles Asa Carlsson SWE 2R Aleksandra Olsza POL Noelle Van Lottum FRA W 7-5, 6-3          
15 Australian Open Grand Slam Melbourne, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/25 Doubles Asa Carlsson SWE 3R Yayuk Basuki INA Amelie Mauresmo FRA L 2-6, 0-6          
16 Australian Open Grand Slam Melbourne, Australia Hard Main 1999/1/23 Mixed Michael Tebbutt AUS 1R Nicole Pratt AUS Kevin Ullyett RSA L 6-2, 4-6, 1-6          
17 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Qualifying 1999/2/13 Singles     1Q Martha Garzon-Elkins COL     W 6-2, 6-0 2nd       Jelena's valuables were stolen at the hotel.
18 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Qualifying 1999/2/13-14 Singles     2Q Vanessa Henke GER     W 6-2, 6-2 2nd        
19 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Qualifying 1999/2/13-14 Singles     3Q (QF) Romina Ottoboni ARG     L 6-4, 5-7, 4-6 2nd        
20 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Qualifying 1999/2/13-14 Doubles Ines Gorrochategui ARG 1Q (QF) Cristina Arribas ESP Ana Maria Simanca COL W 8-0.         ITF: 8-4.
21 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Qualifying 1999/2/13-14 Doubles Ines Gorrochategui ARG 2Q (SF) Vannesa Henke (2) GER Jennifer Tinnacher (2) GER W 8-3.          
22 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Qualifying 1999/2/13-14 Doubles Ines Gorrochategui ARG 3Q (F) Fang Li TPE Sylvia Schenck USA W 8-3.          
23 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Main 1999/2/15-21 Doubles Ines Gorrochategui ARG 1R Mariam Ramon ESP Cristina Torrens Valero ESP W 6-3, 6-0 Q        
24 Copa Colsanitas Tier4 Bogota, Colombia Clay Main 1999/2/15-21 Doubles Ines Gorrochategui ARG QF Laura Montalvo (1) ARG Paola Suarez (1) ARG L 6-4, 3-6, 4-6 Q        
25 IGA Superthrift Tennis Classic Tier3 Oklahoma City, USA Hard Qualifying 1999/2/23 Singles     1Q Jennifer Hopkins USA     L 6-7 (4), 4-6   213   1999/2/22  
26 Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge $75,000 Circuit Dubai,UAE Hard Main 1999/3/2 Singles     1R Meilen Tu USA     W 6-1, 4-6, 6-4         at the Metropolitan Resort & Beach Club
27 Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge $75,000 Circuit Dubai,UAE Hard Main 1999/3/4 Singles     2R Shi-Ting Wang (4) TPE     L 6-4, 2-6, 2-6   211   1999/3/7  
28 Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge $75,000 Circuit Dubai,UAE Hard Main 1999/3/1-7 Doubles Ines Gorrochategui ARG 1R Lea Ghirardi FRA Sonya Jeyaseelan CAN W 7-6 (?), 6-2          
29 Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge $75,000 Circuit Dubai,UAE Hard Main 1999/3/1-7 Doubles Ines Gorrochategui ARG QF Tina Krizan (1) SLO Katarina Srebotnik (1) SLO L 6-3, 2-6, 4-6          
30 Estoril Open Tier4 Lisbon, Portugal Clay Qualifying 1999/4/5 Singles     1Q Adriana Serra-Zanetti ITA     W 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 WC 199   1999/3/15 ITF database: Antonella Serra-Zanetti
31 Estoril Open Tier4 Lisbon, Portugal Clay Qualifying 1999/4 Singles     2Q Anna-Maria Foeldenyi (3) HUN     L 6-7 (2), 0-6 WC        
32 Estoril Open Tier4 Lisbon, Portugal Clay Main 1999/4 Doubles Jana Kandarr GER 1R Conchita Martinez-Granados ESP Bryanne Stewart AUS W 6-2, 5-7, 6-1          
33 Estoril Open Tier4 Lisbon, Portugal Clay Main 1999/4 Doubles Jana Kandarr GER QF Anna Maria Foeldenyi HUN Rita Kuti Kis HUN L 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (5)         ITF: 6-4, 3-6, 6-7
34 KB Fed Cup ITF Event Klagenfurt, Austria Red Clay WG-QF 1999/4/17 Singles     R1 Barbara Schett AUT     W 6-3, 5-7, 6-4         Outdoors
35 KB Fed Cup ITF Event Klagenfurt, Austria Red Clay WG-QF 1999/4/18 Singles     R4 (R5?) Barbara Schwartz AUT     L 6-1, 2-6, 4-6         AUT d. AUS 3-2
36 Dream Land Egypt Classic Tier3 Cairo, Egypt Clay Main 1999/4/19 Singles     1R Magui Serna (6) ESP     W 6-1, 6-0 WC 194 136 1999/4/19 Her 16th birthday was celebrated on Shamm Al-Nessim.
37 Dream Land Egypt Classic Tier3 Cairo, Egypt Clay Main 1999/4/23 Singles     2R Alexia Dechaume-Balleuret FRA     W 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 WC        
38 Dream Land Egypt Classic Tier3 Cairo, Egypt Clay Main 1999/4 Singles     QF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (1) ESP     L 3-6, 1-6 WC        
39 Dream Land Egypt Classic Tier3 Cairo, Egypt Clay Main 1999/4 Doubles Nicole Pratt AUS 1R Irina Spirlea (1) ROM Caroline Vis (1) NED L 1-6, 2-6          
40 Warsaw Cup by Heros Tier4 Warsaw, Poland Clay Main 1999/5/3 Singles     1R Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI     W 3-6, 7-5, 6-4 WC 150 135 1999/4/26 1999/4/26 the Tennis Australia Ford Top 150 Award
41 Warsaw Cup by Heros Tier4 Warsaw, Poland Clay Main 1999/5/6 Singles     2R Julie Halard-Decugis (2) FRA     O walkover WC        
42 Warsaw Cup by Heros Tier4 Warsaw, Poland Clay Main 1999/5/7 Singles     QF Ines Gorrochategui (Q) ARG     L 4-6, 6-4, 2-6 WC        
43 Warsaw Cup by Heros Tier4 Warsaw, Poland Clay Main 1999/5 Doubles Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI 1R Eva Martincova CZE Elena Wagner GER L 1-6, 3-6   134 135 1999/5/10  
44 Roland Garros Grand Slam Paris, France Clay Main 1999/5/24 Singles     1R Emmanuelle Curutchet (wc) FRA     L 6-7 (5), 6-3, 9-11 WC 137 137 1999/5/24  
45 DFS Classic Tier3 Birmingham, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6 Singles     1Q Liezel Horn RSA     W 6-2, 6-7, 6-1         Jelena's father was ejected from the Edgbaston tourney for making too much noise.
46 DFS Classic Tier3 Birmingham, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6 Singles     2Q Ludmilla Bacheva (7) BUL     W 6-4, 7-6 (9)        
47 DFS Classic Tier3 Birmingham, GBR Grass Main 1999/6/9 Singles     1R Rita Grande ITA     L 6-2, 3-6, 7-9 Q      
48 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam Roehampton, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6/15 Singles     1Q Patty Van Acker BEL     W 6-4, 6-4 14th        
49 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam Roehampton, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6/16 Singles     2Q Evelyn Fauth AUT     W 6-0, 6-1 14th        
50 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam Roehampton, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6/17 Singles     3Q Rennae Stubbs AUS     W 6-2, 7-6 (2) 14th        
51 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/6/22 Singles     1R Martina Hingis (1) SUI     W 6-2, 6-0 Q 129 140 1999/6/21  
52 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/6/24 Singles     2R Katarine Studenikova SVK     W 6-0, 4-6, 8-6 Q        
53 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/6/26 Singles     3R Anne Kremer LUX     W 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-4 Q        
54 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/6/28 Singles     4R Mary Pierce (9) FRA     W 6-4, 6-3 Q        
55 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/7/2 Singles     QF Alexandra Stevenson (Q) USA     L 3-6, 6-1, 3-6 Q 37   1999/7/5  
56 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam Roehampton, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6/15-18 Doubles Tina Pisnik SLO 1Q Nora Koves HUN Nirupama Vaidyanathan IND W 6-3, 6-4 3rd       Information courtesy of Mr. Alain Vincent and Ms. Helen McFedries (LTA).
57 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam Roehampton, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6/15-18 Doubles Tina Pisnik SLO 2Q Anca Barna GER Karin Miller USA W 7-6 ,6-3 3rd      
58 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam Roehampton, GBR Grass Qualifying 1999/6/15-18 Doubles Tina Pisnik SLO 3Q Samantha Reeves (2) USA Mashona Washington (2) USA W 6-1, 7-5 3rd        
59 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/6/23 Doubles Tina Pisnik SLO 1R Eva Melicharova CZE Helena Vildova CZE W 7-5, 6-2 Q        
60 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/6/30 Doubles Tina Pisnik SLO 2R Elena Likhovtseva RUS Ai Sugiyama JPN W 3-6, 6-2, 12-10 Q        
61 Wimbledon Championships Grand Slam London, GBR Grass Main 1999/7/2 Doubles Tina Pisnik SLO 3R Mary Joe Fernandez (12) USA Monica Seles (12) USA L 2-6, 1-6 Q        
62 KB Fed Cup ITF Event Amsterdam, Holland Hard WG-QR 1999/7/21 Singles     R2 Paola Suarez ARG     W 6-4, 7-5         Group-B AUS d. ARG : 3-0 Outdoors
63 KB Fed Cup ITF Event Amsterdam, Holland Hard WG-QR 1999/7/22 Singles     R2 Shi-Ting Wang TPE     W 6-4, 6-2         Group-B AUS d. TPE : 3-0
64 KB Fed Cup ITF Event Amsterdam, Holland Hard WG-QR 1999/7/23 Singles     R2 Ruxandra Dragomir ROM     L 3-6, 5-7   39 102 1999/8/2 Group-B AUS d. ROM : 2-1
65 KB Fed Cup ITF Event Amsterdam, Holland Hard WG-QR 1999/7/24 Singles     R1 Kristie Boogert NED     W 7-5, 6-2   40   1999/8/9 Final AUS d. NED : 2-0
66 du Maurier Open Tier1 Toronto, Canada Hard Main 1999/8/17 Singles     1R Iva Majoli CRO     W 6-3, 6-4   39 104 1999/8/16 Canadian Open
67 du Maurier Open Tier1 Toronto, Canada Hard Main 1999/8/18 Singles     2R Conchita Martinez (12) ESP     L 7-5, 1-6, 4-6     101 1999/8/23  
68 du Maurier Open Tier1 Toronto, Canada Hard Main 1999/8/17 Doubles Cara Black ZIM 1R Anke Huber GER Anne-Gaelle Sidot FRA L 3-6, 6-3, 5-7          
69 U.S. Open Grand Slam New York, USA Hard Main 1999/8/30 Singles     1R Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (10) ESP     L 5-7, 1-6   37   1999/8/30  
70 U.S. Open Grand Slam New York, USA Hard Main 1999/9/2 Doubles Tina Pisnik SLO 1R Nicole Arendt (15) USA Manon Bollegraf (15) NED L 2-6, 1-6          
71 Toyota Princess Cup Tier2 Tokyo, Japan Hard Main 1999/9/21 Singles     1R Conchita Martinez (6) ESP     L 3-6, 2-6          
72 Toyota Princess Cup Tier2 Tokyo, Japan Hard Main 1999/9/22 Doubles Amanda Coetzer RSA 1R Maureen Drake CAN Tamarine Tanasugarn THA W 6-2, 6-4          
73 Toyota Princess Cup Tier2 Tokyo, Japan Hard Main 1999/9/24 Doubles Amanda Coetzer RSA 2R Lindsay Davenport (1) USA Corina Morariu (1) USA W 6-4, 0-6, 7-6 (5)          
74 Toyota Princess Cup Tier2 Tokyo, Japan Hard Main 1999/9/25 Doubles Amanda Coetzer RSA SF Lori Mcneil (3) USA Kimberly Po (3) USA W 3-6, 7-5, 7-5     65 1999/9/27  
75 Toyota Princess Cup Tier2 Tokyo, Japan Hard Main 1999/9/26 Doubles Amanda Coetzer RSA F Conchita Martinez (2) ESP Patricia Tarabini (2) ARG L 7-6 (5), 4-6, 2-6   41   1999/10/11  
76 EA Generali Ladies Open Tier2 Linz, Austria Supreme Qualifying 1999/10/23 Singles     1Q Jelena Kostanic CRO     W 7-6 (2), 6-3   42 66 1999/10/18 Indoors
77 EA Generali Ladies Open Tier2 Linz, Austria Supreme Qualifying 1999/10/24 Singles     2Q Amanda Hopmans NED     L 6-4, 3-6, 3-6   42 68 1999/10/25  
78 EA Generali Ladies Open Tier2 Linz, Austria Supreme Main 1999/10/27 Doubles Cara Black ZIM 1R Barbara Rittner GER Patty Schnyder SUI L 4-6, 2-6   43 67 1999/11/1  
79 Sparkassen Cup Int'l Grand Prix Tier2 Leipzig, Germany Supreme Main 1999/11/3 Singles     1R Sandra Kleinova (Q) CZE     L 4-6, 5-7 17th 43   1999/11/8 Indoors
80 Sparkassen Cup Int'l Grand Prix Tier2 Leipzig, Germany Supreme Main 1999/11/2 Doubles Jana Kandarr GER 1R Anne-Gaelle Sidot FRA Dominique Van Roost BEL L 1-6, 4-6   43 72 1999/11/22  
81 Compaq Starlight Cup Charity Competition Sydney, Australia   exhibition 1999/12/12                       43 73 1999/12/6 by Starlight Children's Foundation of Australia

Site Banner Home Page Feedback Form Send me mail for more infomation,please. Page Top Top