| CDs | Anime || New | About | Home |  

[English]   [Japanese]



About This Site



Thank you very much for visiting my web site. This is a personal and non-profit web site managed by Manabu Tsuribe, a Japanese living in Tokyo. The purpose of this site is to exchange information with people sharing the same interests. The main contents are:

Recommended CDs:  Music CD recommendation.
Recommended Anime:  Japanese animation recommendation.


About the Webmaster

[Real Name] Manabu Tsuribe

[Nickname] Landolt-C

[Gender] male

[Occupation] computer techie (system engineer)

[Hobbies]
Reading: classical, literary, sci-fi, philosophical/theoretical and manga (Japanese graphic novel) books.

Listening to music: classical, contemporary, jazz, rock, soul, techno, J-pop (Japanese pop music) or whatever, especially J.S.Bach, Debussy, Ravel, Satie, Second Viennese School, Bartok, Stravinsky, Messiaen, John Cage, Thelonious Monk, Charles Mingus, Eric Dolphy, Cecil Taylor, James Brown, British/American rock of the late 1960s, British/Japanese rock of the late 1970s and early 1980s (post-punk, new wave, electro pop), and techno/electronica.

Watching movies: I haven't seen so much, but I watch any movie without regard to genre, including anime (Japanese animations). I prefer French Nouvelle Vague, action, sci-fi, and the like. My favorite directors are Fritz Lang, Jean Renoir, Howard Hawks, John Ford, Roberto Rossellini, Alfred Hitchcock, Jean-Luc Godard, Bernardo Bertolucci, Robert Bresson, Clint Eastwood and Andrey Tarkovsky.

[Favorite Movies]
Orphans of the Storm, Der Letzte Mann, Sunrise, Battleship Potemkin, One Week, The General, Steamboat Bill Jr., Metropolis, M, You Only Live Once, Hangmen Also Die!, The Passion of Joan of Arc, Man with a Movie Camera, Boudu Saved from the Waters, Partie de campagne, The Rules of the Game, Duck Soup, L'Atalante, Modern Times, Scarface, Bringing Up Baby, His Girl Friday, Ball of Fire, The Red Shoes, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Rio Lobo, Olympia (Festival of Peoples, Festival of Beauty), Stagecoach, How Green Was My Valley, Citizen Kane, To Be or Not to Be, The Bicycle Thief (Ladri Di Biciclette), Umberto D., They Live by Night, Rebel Without a Cause, Germany, Year Zero, Flowers Of St. Francis, Voyage in Italy, El, The Exterminating Angel, Belle De Jour, La Strada, The Wages of Fear, The Night of the Hunter, 8 1/2, A Man Escaped, The Trial of Joan of Arc, Mouchette, L'Argent, Witness for the Prosecution, Vertigo, North by Northwest, Psycho, Pather Panchali, Frantic (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud), Les Cousins, The 400 Blows (Les Quatre Cents Coups), Two English Girls, Fahrenheit 451, Some Like It Hot, Shock Corridor, Breathless (A Bout de Souffle), Alphaville, Pierrot le Fou, Masculin, féminin, Two or Three Things I Know About Her, La Chinoise, Passion (Godard), Our Music, The Hole, Last Year at Marienbad, La commare secca, Before the Revolution (Prima della Rivoluzione), The Great Escape, Red Desert (Il Deserto Rosso), The King of Hearts, Bonnie and Clyde, The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach, Klassenverhältnisse (Amerika), Teorema, 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Clockwork Orange, Eyes Wide Shut, Planet of the Apes, Rosemary's Baby, Chinatown, Night of the Living Dead, Dawn of the Dead, The Boston Strangler, The Ballad of Cable Hogue, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, A Touch of Zen, The French Connection, Dirty Harry, Charley Varrick, The Color of Pomegranates, The Last House on the Left, Emperor of the North Pole, Solaris, The Mirror, Stalker, Nostalghia, The Spirit of the Beehive, The South (El Sur), Enter the Dragon, Badlands, Alice in the Cities, Kings of the Road, Wings of Desire, La Paloma, Hécate, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Phantom of the Paradise, Jaws, Raiders of the Lost Ark, War of the Worlds (Spielberg), The Travelling Players, The Hunters, Landscape in the Mist, Ulysses' Gaze, L'innocente, Taxi Driver, The Gauntlet, Pale Rider, Unforgiven, Space Cowboys, Mystic River, The Tree of Wooden Clogs (L'Albero degli zoccoli), Le Pont du Nord, The Evil Dead, Alien, Apocalypse Now, Mad Max2FThe Road Warrior, Mad Max: Fury Road,Blade Runner, Stranger Than Paradise, Pong, La Pirate, Brazil, Police Story, Come and See, Summer (Le Rayon Vert), Bad Blood (Mauvais Sang), The Lovers on the Bridge, A Better Tomorrow, The Time to Live and the Time to Die, Die Hard, Freeze Die Come to Life, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, The Silence of the Lambs, Pulp Fiction, Death Proof, Seven, Contact, Cube, The Matrix, In Vanda's Room, Dancer in the Dark, Mulholland Drive, The Lord of the Rings (trilogy), Unknown Pleasures, Ong Bak: Muay Thai Warrior, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The Host, Interstellar, Tange Sazen Yowa: Hyakuman Ryo no Tsubo (Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo), Tokyo Story, Aoi Sanmyaku (Tadashi Imai), To Live, High and Low, Ugetsu, Godzilla, Crazed Fruit, Bakumatsu Taiyoden (Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate), The Ghost of Yotsuya, Dokuritsu Gurentai, Shiranui Kengyo: Secrets of a Court Masseur, Night and Fog in Japan, A Treatise on Japanese Bawdy Songs (Sing A Song of Sex), Cupola, Akitsu Onsen, Purgatoire Eroica, Where the Furnaces Glow, Woman in the Dunes, The Face of Another, The Sword (Ken), Abashiri Prison, Horrors of Malformed Men, Irezumi (Yasuzo Masumura), Branded To Kill, Kagero-za, Bakuchi-uchi: Socho Tobaku, Hibotan bakuto: Hanafuda Shobu (Red Peony Gambler: Flower Cards Match), Funeral Parade of Roses, Wet Sand in August, Ecstasy of the Angels, Outlaw Killers: Three Mad Dog Brothers, Death in the Country/Pastoral Hide and Seek, Confidential: Sexual Market, The Bullet Train, My Sex Report: Intensities, Most Dangerous Game, The Man Who Stole the Sun, Crazy Thunder Road, The Family Game, The Big Catch: Shonben Rider, Typhoon Club, The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On, Summer Vacation: 1999, Gamera vs Legion, Violent Cop, Sonatine, Outrage, Tetsuo: The Iron Man, The Cherry Orchard, Cure, Pulse, Retribution, Raigyo, Ring, Eureka, Hush!, Ju-On: The Grudge, The Curse, Seppun, Shin Godzilla

[Favorite Animes]
Horus: The Prince of the Sun, Lupin III (1st TV series), Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro, Space Battleship Yamato (1st TV series), The Adventures of Gamba, Mobile Suit Gundam (1st TV series), Future Boy Conan, Nausicaä of the Valley of Wind, AKIRA, Royal Space Force: Wings of Honneamise, Patlabor the Mobile Police (OAV, 1st and 2nd movies), Gunbuster, Urusei Yatsura (TV series), Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer, Ideon (TV series and movies), Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water, Perfect Blue, Millennium Actress, Martian Successor Nadesico, serial experiments lain, Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV series and movies), Cowboy Bebop, Kodomo no Omocha (Kodocha), Revolutionary Girl Utena, Betterman, Infinite Ryvius, s-CRY-ed, Crayon Shin-chan the Movie: The Adult Empire Strikes Back, Mind Game, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Planetes, Stellvia, Innocence: Ghost in the Shell, Paranoia Agent, Mushishi, Paprika, Tekkon Kinkreet (Black and White), Kemonozume, Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion, Sword of the Stranger, Kara no Kyoukai the Movie Chapter 5: Paradox Spiral, Gurren Lagann, Denno Coil, The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya, Redline, Welcome to the Space Show, The Tatami Galaxy, Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie: Rebellion, Girls und Panzer, Ping Pong the Animation

[Favorite Books]
The Analects of Confucius, Herodotus/The Histories, Plato/Symposium, Aristotle/Poetics, Augustine/Confessions, Descartes/Discourse on Method, Hobbes/Leviathan, Pascal/Pensées, Spinoza/The Ethics, Theological-Political Treatise, Rousseau/The Social Contract, Kant/Critique of Pure Reason, Hegel/The Phenomenology of Spirit, Kierkegaard/The Sickness Unto Death, Marx/The Capital: A Critique of Political Economy, The Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte, Marx and Engels/The German Ideology, Freud/Introductory Lectures on Psychoanalysis, Beyond the Pleasure Principle, Nietzsche/The Gay Science, Thus Spake Zarathustra, On the Genealogy of Morals, Weber/The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism, Otto/The Idea of the Holy, Heidegger/The Time of the World Picture, The Onto-theo-logical Nature of Metaphysics, Schmitt/Political Theology, Antonio Gramsci/The Prison Notebooks, Gandhi/Gandhi An Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth, Polanyi/The Great Transformation, Hayek/The Road to Serfdom, Horkheimer and Adorno/Dialectic of Enlightenment, Breton/The Surrealist Manifesto, Soluble Fish, Artaud/The Theatre and its Double, Benjamin/The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction, Uexkull/A Stroll Through the Worlds of Animals and Men, Schrödinger/What is Life?: The Physical Aspect of the Living Cell, Feynman/The Character of Physical Law, Lorenz/King Solomon's Ring, Arendt/The Origins of Totalitarianism, Wittgenstein/Philosophical Investigations, Laing/The Divided Self, Lévi-Strauss/The Savage Mind, Foucault/The Order of Things, Archaeology of Knowledge, Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison, Saussure/Course in General Linguistics, Lacan/The Four Fundamental Concepts of Psychoanalysis, Althusser/For Marx, Ideology and Ideological State Apparatuses, Derrida/Of Grammatology, Writing and Difference, Levinas/Totality and Infinity, Herbert Simon/The Sciences of the Artificial, Monod/Chance and Necessity, Dawkins/The Selfish Gene, Gould/Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History, Deleuze/Difference and Repetition, Deleuze and Guattari/Anti-Œdipus, Mille Plateaux, Barthes/The Pleasure of the Text, Fernand Braudel/La Dynamique du Capitalisme, Immanuel Wallerstein/The Modern World-System, Edward Said/Orientalism, Benedict Anderson/Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism, Hofstadter/Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid, Weinberg/The First Three Minutes: A Modern View of the Origin of the Universe, Kripke/Naming and Necessity, John Cage and Daniel Charles/For the Birds, Bateson/Mind and Nature, Hawking/A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes, David Deutsch/The Fabric of Reality, Brian Greene/The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory, Simon Singh/The Code Book: The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography, Žižek/The Sublime Object of Ideology, Richard Rorty/Contingency, Irony, and Solidarity, Lawrence Lessig/Code: Version 2.0, Homer/Odyssey, Genesis, Book of Job, Gospel of Mark, Sophocles/Oedipus the King, Omar Khayyam/Rubaiyat, Dante/The Divine Comedy, Rabelais/Gargantua and Pantagruel, Cervantes/Don Quixote, Shakespeare/Hamlet, Defoe/Robinson Crusoe, Swift/Gulliver's Travels, Sterne/The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman, Goethe/Faust, Hölderlin/Hyperion, Celan/Poppy and Memory, Dostoevsky/The Brothers Karamazov, Baudelaire/The Flowers of Evil, Rimbaud/A Season in Hell, Proust/In Search of Lost Time, Mayakovsky/A Cloud in Trousers, Zamyatin/We, Mann/The Magic Mountain, Kafka/The Castle, Amerika, Rilke/The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, Musil/The Man Without Qualities, The Perfecting of a Love, Céline/Journey to the End of the Night, Gombrowicz/Ferdydurke, Edgar Allan Poe/The Unparalleled Adventure of One Hans Pfaall, The Fall of the House of Usher, The Purloined Letter, Joyce/Ulysses, Hemingway/The Sun Also Rises, For Whom the Bell Tolls, Bataille/Story of the Eye, Erotism, Sartre/Nausea, Being and Nothingness, Genet/The Thief's Journal, Sade/Juliette, Ionesco/The Lesson, Rhinoceros, Beckett/Waiting for Godot, Molloy, The Unnamable, Robbe-Grillet/Jealousy, Lu Xun/The True Story of Ah Q, Gogol/The Overcoat, The Nose, Lewis Carroll/Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Chesterton/The Innocence of Father Brown, Ellery Queen/The Tragedy of Y, David Lindsay/A Voyage to Arcturus, Agatha Christie/Ten Little Indians (And Then There Were None), Borges/Ficciones, Salinger/The Catcher in the Rye, Joseph Heller/Catch-22, Márquez/One Hundred Years of Solitude, Ferenc Karinthy/Epepe, George Orwell/Nineteen Eighty-Four, Arthur C. Clarke/Childhood's End, Jack Finney/Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Robert A. Heinlein/The Door into Summer, Frederic Brown/What Mad Universe, Philip K. Dick/Eye in the Sky, Ubik, VALIS, Stanisław Lem/Solaris, A Perfect Vacuum, Brian W. Aldiss/Hothouse, J. G. Ballard/The Crystal World, Daniel Keyes/Flowers for Algernon, Christopher Priest/The Inverted World, William Gibson/Neuromancer, Greg Egan/Permutation City, Ichiyo Higuchi/Nigorie, Kyoka Izumi/The Holy Man of Mount Koya, Soseki Natsume/I am a Cat, The Miner, Shusei Tokuda/Rough Living (Arakure), Sakutaro Hagiwara/Howling at the Moon, Hyakken Uchida/Realm of the Dead, Triumphant March into Port Arthur, Riichi Yokomitsu/Machine, Jun'ichiro Tanizaki/A Portrait of Shunkin, In Praise of Shadows, Motojiro Kajii/Lemon, Shigeharu Nakano/The house in the Village, Ango Sakaguchi/The Idiot, On Decadence, Osamu Dazai/The Setting Sun, Rampo Edogawa/the early short stories, Ogre in Solitary Island, Kyusaku Yumeno/Dogura Magura, Bottled Hell, The Miracle of the Pasted Rag Picture, Taijun Takeda/Luminous Moss, Fuji, Shozo Numa/Yapoo, the Human Cattle, Shinobu Orikuchi/The Book of the Dead, Taruho Inagaki/Aesthetics of Boy's Love, Kyojin Onishi/Divine Comedy, Yutaka Haniya/The Dead Souls, Ryuichi Tamura/Four Thousand Days and Nights, Shotaro Yasuoka/Bad Company, A View by the Sea, Akiyuki Nosaka/The Pornographers, Kenzaburo Oe/Lavish are the Dead, Prize Stock, The Silent Cry, Yumiko Kurahashi/Partei, Shohei Ooka/Taken Captive, Toshio Shimao/The Sting of Death, Yukio Mishima/Confessions of a Mask, Kobo Abe/The Wall, The Woman in the Dunes, Secret Rendezvous, Fumiko Enchi/A House Without A Dining Table, Nobuo Kojima/Embracing Family, Shizuo Fujieda/Kuki Atama, Denshin Ugaku, Yoshikichi Furui/A Circle of Women, Yoko, Kenji Nakagami/The Nineteen Year-Old's Map, Karekinada, The Millennial Rapture, The Ends of the Earth, the Supreme Time, Miracle, Mieko Kanai/A Life of Love, Sea Without Shores, Meisei Goto/Caught Between Two Lines of Fire, Yasutaka Tsutsui/the early short stories, The Samba for Runaways and Chasers, Shinichi Hoshi/Miss Bokko, The Man in White Uniform, Sakyo Komatsu/At the End of the Endless Stream, Ryu Mitsuse/Billion Days and Hundred Billion Nights, Ryo Hanmura/Musubinoyama Hiroku, Shuntaro Tanikawa/Definitions, Hisashi Inoue/Kirikirijin, Ryu Murakami/Coin Locker Babies, Soji Shimada/The Tokyo Zodiac Murders, Gen'ichiro Takahashi/Goodbye, Gangs, Masahiko Shimada/Divertimento for Gentle Leftists, Rieko Matsuura/Natural Woman, Yukito Ayatsuji/The Decagon Mansion Murders, Yayoi Kusama/Woodstock Phallus Cutter, Yoriko Shono/Nani mo Shitenai, Yoko Tawada/Missing Heels, The Legend of a Saint, Suspect on the Night Train, Hikaru Okuizumi/Citation from Novalis, Hiromi Kawakami/Tread on a Snake, Kazushige Abe/La Nuit Americaine, Individual Projection, Sin Semillas, Ko Machida/Kussun Daikoku, Natsuo Kirino/Out, Shuichi Yoshida/Akunin, Masaya Nakahara/Neetopia 2010, Project Itoh/Genocidal Organ, Toh Enjoe/Self-Reference ENGINE,Kanzo Uchimura/How I became a Christian,Kakuzo Okakura/The Ideals of the East, The Book of Tea, Kumagusu Minakata/Junishiko: A Study of Twelve Animals of Chinese Zodiac, Kitaro Nishida/The Place, Me and You, Hideo Kobayashi/Various Designs and other early critical essays, Shuzo Kuki/The Structure of "Iki", Kunio Yanagita/Things before Cotton, Jun Tosaka/On the Japanese Ideology, Takaaki Yoshimoto/An Essay on the Gospel of Matthew, A Treatise on Conversion, Masao Maruyama/Ideologies and Actions in Modern Politics, Hisao Otsuka/Economic History of Europe, Kozo Uno/Principles of Political Economy: Theory of a Purely Capitalist Society, Shozo Fujita/The Principles of the Rule by the Japanese Emperor System, Jun Eto/Maturity and Loss: The Collapse of "the Mother", Shun Akiyama/The Inner Man, Takuji Tsuzuki/Maxwell's Demon, Masao Yamaguchi/Culture and Ambiguity, Yoshihiko Amino/Muen, Kugai, Raku: Freedom and Peace in Medieval Japan, Hiraku Toyama/Infinity and Continuity: Perspective of Modern Mathematics, Introduction to Mathematics, Arata Isozaki/Disassembling Architecture, Sin-Itiro Tomonaga/What is Physics?, Hiroshi Shimizu/Das Leben Neu Begreifen, Kenzo Tagawa/A Man Called Jesus, Hisao Nakai/Schizophrenia and the Human Race, Bin Kimura/Time and Self, Wataru Hiromatsu/The Horizons of Marxism, Kojin Karatani/Marx: The Center of his Possibilities, Origins of Modern Japanese literature, Philosophical Inquiry, Shigehiko Hasumi/The Surface Critique Manifesto, préambule pour la critique du récit-histoire, Atsushi Miyakawa/Between a Piece of Paper and Eyes, Akira Asada/Structure and Power: Beyond Semiotics, On Escape: Adventures of the Schizo Kids, Chizuko Ueno/Patriarchy and Capitalism: Horizon of Marxist Feminism, Osamu Murai/Ideology of the South Island Generation: Kunio Yanagita and Colonialism, Katsuhito Iwai/Money, Naomi Watanabe/Modern Japanese literature and <Discrimination>, Kazushige Shingu/Being Irrational: Lacan, the Objet a, and the Golden Mean, The Academy of Outrageous Books/Monde Tondemo, Inuhiko Yomota/Nobility and Transmigration: Kenji Nakagami, Hiroki Azuma/Ontological, Postal: On Jacques Derrida

[Favorite Manga Books]
Suiho Tagawa/Norakuro, Taro Asahi and Noboru Oshiro/Exploration of Mars, Osamu Tezuka/Next World, Phoenix, Black Jack, Adolf and others, Shigeru Sugiura/Sarutobi Sasuke and others, Seiichiro Tokunan/Human Clock, Hiroshi Hirata/Chi-daruma Kenpo, Sanpei Shirato/The Legend of Kamui (the 1st part), Yoshiharu Tsuge/The Complete Works, Nejishiki and others, Tadao Tsuge/Kuzu no Ichi, Asao Takamori and Tetsuya Chiba/Ashita no Joe, Akio Chiba/Captain, Seiichi Hayashi/Sekishoku Elegy, Shinji Nagashima/Mangaka Zankoku Monogatari, Shotaro Ishinomori/Kikaider, Fujio F. Fujiko/Obake no Q-taro, Doraemon and others, Leiji Matsumoto/Galaxy Express 999, Daijiro Morohoshi/Ankoku Shinwa, Koshi Ankoku-den, Yokai Hunter, Tatsuhiko Yamagami/Gaki-Deka, Hikaru Kaze, Keiji Nakazawa/Barefoot Gen, Go Nagai/Harenchi Gakuen, Devilman, Shuten-Doji, Kotaro Komuro/Worst, Miyako Maki/Maki's Whistle, Fumiko Okada/Odessey 1966-2003, Kazuo Kamimura/The Age of Cohabitation, Shiro Tozaki and Norihiro Nakajima/Astro Baseball Team, Moto Hagio/Poe no Ichizoku, Thomas' Heart, Zankoku na Kami ga Shihai Suru (After Us the Savage God), Barbara Ikai, Keiko Takemiya/Kaze to Ki no Uta (Song of Wind and Tree), Toward the Terra, Waki Yamato/Haikara-san ga Toru, Yumiko Oshima/Wata no Kunihoshi, Riyoko Ikeda/The Rose of Versailles (Lady Oscar), The Window of Orpheus, Toshie Kihara/Mari and Shingo, Suzue Miuchi/Garasu no Kamen (The Glass Mask), Mineo Maya/Patalliro!, Fujio Akatsuka/Tensai Bakabon, George Akiyama/Asura, Zeni-Geba, Tsutomu Miyazaki and Masami Fukushima/St. Muscle, Tsubame Kamogawa/Macaroni Horenso, Shin Tamura/Dekin Boy, Hisashi Eguchi/Susume! Pirates, Yosuke Takahashi/Mugen Shinshi, Akimi Yoshida/The Cherry Orchard, Banana Fish, Ryoko Yamagishi/Arabesque, Hi izuru Tokoro no Tenshi (Heaven's Son in the Land of the Rising Sun), Maihime Terpsichore, Yumiko Igarashi and Kyoko Mizuki/Candy Candy, Masami Kurumada/Ring ni Kakero, Rumiko Takahashi/Urusei Yatsura, Maison Ikkoku, Hideo Azuma/Absurd Journal, In the Darkness, Disappearance Journal, Kazuyoshi Torii/Dr. Toilet, Yoshinori Kobayashi/Todai Icchokusen (Straight To Tokyo Univ.), Kimio Yanagisawa/Tonda Couple, Scrambled Egg, Katsuhiro Otomo/Domu; A Child's Dream, AKIRA, Kazuo Umezu/Hyoryu Kyoshitsu (The Drifting Classroom), Senrei (Baptism of Blood), Iara, My Name is Shingo, Makoto-chan and others, Hideshi Hino/ Panorama of Hell, Suehiro Maruo/Rose Colored Monster, Kazuichi Hanawa/Nue, Keimusho no Naka (In Prison), Yoshikazu Ebisu/Teachers Going to Hell, Michio Hisauchi/Perspective Kid, Fumiko Takano/Absolutely Safe Razor, Yellow Books: A Friend Named Jacques Thibault, Murasaki Yamada/Shin Kilali, Yoko Kondo/Miharashigaoka nite, Hoichoi Productions/A Capricious Concept, Jun Hayami/Love Letter from Kanata, Takashi Nemoto/Turtle Heads Soup, Hajime Yamano/Sunset on Fourth Street, Akira Toriyama/Dr. Slump, Dragonball, Bronson and Tetsuo Hara/Hokuto no Ken (Fist of the North Star), Hayao Miyazaki/Nausicaä of the Valley of Wind, Mikio Igarashi/Nekura-topia, Sensha Yoshida/Utsurun desu., Koji Aihara/Koji-en, Minoru Furuya/Inachu Ping Pong Club, Noriko Sasaki/Animal Doctor, Akemi Matsunae/Junjo Crazy Fruit, Izumi Kawahara/Bibou no Kajitsu, Masami Yuuki/Patlabor The Mobile Police, Nobuyuki Isshiki and Naoki Yamamoto/We're All Alive, Naoki Yamamoto/Red, Masamune Shirow/The Ghost in the Shell, Hirohiko Araki/Jojo's Bizarre Adventure, Yoshihiro Togashi/Yu Yu Hakusho, Eiichiro Oda/One Piece, Seiki Tsuchida/The King of Editors, Under the Same Moon, Hitoshi Iwaaki/Kiseiju (Parasyte), The Country of Tanabata, Historie, Minetaro Mochizuki/Zashikionna (Phantom Stalker Woman), Dragon Head, Tokyo Kaido, Tetsu Adachi/Sakura no Uta (Song of Cherry), Jiro Taniguchi/Harukana Machi e (To the Distant Town), Taiyo Matsumoto/Ping Pong, Kentaro Miura/Berserk, Takayuki Yamaguchi/Kakugo no Susume (Apocalypse Zero), Atsushi Kamijo/SEX, Kyoko Okazaki/Pink, Shunji Enomoto/Golden Lucky, Mu-tachi, Ikuko Hatoyama/Spangle, Moyoco Anno/Happy Mania, Q-ta Minami/Sayonara Midori-chan, Shin'ichi Sugimura/All Nude, Mine Yoshizaki/Keroro Gunso (Sgt. Frog), Fumi Yoshinaga/Antique Bakery, Naoki Urasawa/20th Century Boys, Naoki Urasawa and Osamu Tezuka/Pluto, Ai Yazawa/Nana, Makoto Yukimura/Planetes, Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata/Death Note, Chica Umino/Honey and Clover, Tomoko Ninomiya/Nodame Cantabile, Daisuke Igarashi/Witches, Iou Kuroda/Sexy Voice and Robo, Kiriko Nananan/strawberry shortcakes, Mohiro Kitoh/Bokurano: Ours, Shigeyuki Fukumitsu/Boku no Shoukibo na Shippai (My Small Mistake), Mamora Gouda/Mori No Asagao, Fumiyo Kouno/Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms, In This Corner of the World


About the Site Name 'Landolt-C'

The site name 'Landolt-C' is derived from the C-ring on an eyesight-test chart. It's called 'Landolt Ring'. It is an international standard established at the 11th International Congress of Ophthalmology, which was held in Naples, Italy, in 1909, and the inventor was Mr. Edmund Landolt, a Swiss-born French ophthalmologist.


Return Home

Landolt-C

  | CDs | Anime || New | About | Home |  

Landolt-© 1999-2016  http://www001.upp.so-net.ne.jp/tsuribe/
tsuribe@sf6.so-net.ne.jp